Skip to main content
img
Powered by rSchoolToday
"logo"
QUICK LINKS
 
Revised Hall of Fame






 
Founded in 2014, the honor is becoming one of the most cherished traditions for Richmond R-XVI Athletics.  Inductees are a distinguished circle of individuals or teams who have made a distinct and lasting contribution to Richmond in the field of athletics.  

The governing body, the Hall of Fame Committee, is made up of the school's athletic director, alumni and other community members.  

Each year the public nominates candidates whose names are distributed to the Hall of Fame committee.  The committee meets to review past nominations and considers all new nominations.  After research and discussions on the nominees, a vote will be conducted for the purpose of choosing a new class of inductees.  


The Hall of Fame committee also awards a current Richmond High School senior student-athlete a scholarship each year.  Student-athletes must apply for the honor.  

New inductees and award recipients will be honored at an induction dinner and ceremony each year.

Nomination Form                           Scholarship Application Form



Inductees By Induction Class Year (click names to view bio)

Induction Class of 2019                    Induction Class of 2018                            Induction Class of 2017              

                                                                                     Rob Akers, Class of 1993                                                         Tom Adams, Head Football Coach
                                                                                     Jill Rehmsmeyer O'Hara, Class of 1992                                   Grant Akers, Class of 1998
                                                                                     Robert "Hoot" Middleton, Class of 1948                                   Dennis Collins, Class of 1972
                                                                                     David Cringan, Class of 1990                                                   Brayce Forsha, Class of 1997
                                                                                     Rick Hendrix, Class of 1972                                                     Kyle Tracy, Class of 1991
                                                                                     Boys' 1998 Class 2A State Golf Champions                            2010 Class 3A State Football Champions






Induction Class of 2016                    Induction Class of 2015                            Induction Class of 2014    
George Pirch, Class of 1951                                         Charlie Hamann, Class of 1944                                               Harold "Hank" Burnine, Class of 1950
Allen Ritchie, Class of 1956                                          Blaine Henningsen, Class of 1972                                           Ken Simmons, Head Wrestling Coach
Jill Pierson Courter, Class of 1987                                Sam Kleinbeck, Class of 1991                                                 Brianna Broderick, Class of 2003
Adam Love, Class of 1991                                            Michael Letzig, Class of 1998                                                  Scott Hamilton, Class of 1986
Logan Minnick, Class of 2004                                       Nick Pedockie, Class of 1990                                                  Lenvil Elliott, Class of 1969
1986 Class 1A-2A State Wrestling Team                      1955 Undefeated Football Team                                              1971 Class 3A State Football Champions
                                                   
                                                   







 

Contact: Justin Remington